How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29029
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a tenant responsible for payments if they move out before

Customer Question

Is a tenant responsible for payments if they move out before the lease is over? I provided my landlord a 30 day notice that I was moving.I broke the lease in February 2013. I disputed the balance with a credit collection agency because I did not have a detailed bill of the balance of $5475. I received a handwritten letter from the landlord that I was charged rent for the remaining months on the lease. Someone moved into that property 2 weeks after I left. The property is located in TX and now that the judgment is on my credit Iam having a rought time renting anywhere decent.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

You are, indeed, liable for the rent until the end of the lease term (assuming the lease had no provision allowing your early termination or limitation of your liability). However, you are also entitled to a setoff in the amount of the rent collected from the new tenant. So, your liability would have ended two weeks later when the new tenants began paying rent (assuming they were paying at least the same rent per month as you were).

If the landlord obtained a default judgement which exceeded the amount to which they were entitled then you need to file a motion to vacate the default and force the landlord to prove up the amount you actually owe (for the 2 weeks).

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions