How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6579
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find an attorney in Puerto Rico that can represent

Customer Question

I need to find an attorney in Puerto Rico that can represent me that speaks English and Spanish. My other owns property with 2 homes and a business building which she rents out to 2 tenants. One tenant has breached his contract. She's 97 and in very bad health. We would like to take care of this so we can then get the property sold. She lives here in Missouri with me and my Husband.
Sincerely,
Dolores
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you. Are you located in Florida?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, I'm in missouri
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
The State Bar Association as well as the American Bar Association can provide referrals to reputable attorneys licensed in your State as well as Puerto Rico I can also provide links for attorneys that are bilingual in Puerto Rico. Please give me a few a few moments
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
This is a link for attorneys practicing in the area of real estate law in Puerto Rico https://www.justia.com/lawyers/real-estate-law/puerto-rico
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
This is an international site that refers attorneys licensed I Puerto Rico https://www.hg.org/bar-associations-puerto-rico.asp
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Just want to make sure I gave you the correct link https://www.hg.org/bar-associations-puerto-rico.asp
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
This is a link for the Missouri Bar http://www.mobar.org
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

This is a link for the service that Attorneys used to find colleagues that practice in areas outside of our scope of practice. Martindale Hubbell http://www.martindale.com/Real-Estate/c-puerto-rico/san-juan-law-firms.htm

If you any additional questions for me please do not hesitate to let me know. Thank you for using JA we appreciate your business. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Let me know if you have any trouble with the links or need additional information. If you can tell me where in Puerta Rico we can get attorneys closer to the property.

If you any additional questions for me please do not hesitate to let me know. Thank you for using JA we appreciate your business. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.