How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33103
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received my coupons for HOA dues w/the following *In

Customer Question

I have received my coupons for HOA dues w/the following
*In accordance with the rules of the National Automated Clearing House, information from the check you submit may be used to create an electronic debit to you account. The electronic debit on you statement is valid.
I have never had this in the past and is it legal for them to debit my account without my permission?
Would I be better off paying with Money Orders, etc I don't want them in my account
Thank You
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

That language does not authorize them to created future debits...only one based on the current check. Basically, they will use your check to create an electronic record...then use that record to process the transaction.

It is a "one time deal"...and is permitted by the UCC (uniform commercial code)

This does not give them authority for unlimited future debits...only the one based on the check you submitted.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Real Estate Law Questions