How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an Apt that got flooded I lost clothes shoes

Customer Question

I live in an Apt that got flooded I lost clothes shoes towels and sheets I haven't had my kitchen sink in 3 weeks so needless to say im spending money eating out. Now I'm experiencing maggots that's turning in to flies not to mention the very busy mold and mildew. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What was the cause of the flood?

Do you have a written lease?

Please provide me with more details about the situation.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The flood was started by a broken pipe in another apt that was flooding for at least 3 days before they did anything the fire Dept was called and told me to go to code enforcement I do have a lease and I paid my rent still on Aug.5
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry I meant visible mold and mildew is there anything I can do plz help me
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

When did flood take place?

When does your lease expire?

Did you make a demand to your landlord / management company to fix damages and/or to relocated you or pay for your relocation costs while repairs are done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
July 25 I went to the office and reported the leak and on July 28 @ 4:39 I went to the rent office where the manager gave approval for the plumbing Co to fix the leak, mind you they sent them away because they didn't like the price first quoted so while my apt and things are getting soaked they brushed it off. If I would have never went there we would have waited another day to get started yes I asked about compensation for my lost things and for having to take off work on Aug 5 and she said she has to see what she can do. This complex has 814 units that's bringing in close to a million dollars monthly and for them to actually put off the job because of a $2800.00 initial quote by the plumbing co because "it was to much" is too much. It was not a priority.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

When does the lease expire and was the leak fixed?

Did you give a written notice to the management company that you have mold in your rental unit?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I did
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

When does the lease expire and was the leak fixed?

When was the written notice received by the management?

Did the management company respond in writing to your written notice?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My lease expires next year June. They got pics of the mold and mildew. The initial agreement was to bring in new ones but then they " treated " the mold and put the cabinets back up. But when code enforcement came and talked to them they said they're gonna put in new ones. And yes the leak got fixed on July 29 2016 they painted over the mold that was on the wall and put those nasty wet and molded cabinets back up
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you contact the code enforcement officer to do a follow up inspection to determine whether the rental unit is safe?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I called them but they put the cabinets up the day before so they used my pics and went to management and management said they were gonna replace the cabinets for real this time and give me $200 off my rent but I've lost so much more than that
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you file a claim with your renter's insurance policy?

Related Real Estate Law Questions