How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  20 years professional experience
16823287
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What exactly is a recoupment in regards to property and how

Customer Question

What exactly is a recoupment in regards ***** ***** and how does it work? Also does New York State recognize land trusts?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New York
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes a little bit
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: I didn't ask them this I'm asking yiu
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: What exactly is a recoupment in regards ***** ***** and how does it work and also does New York State recognize land trusts?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

1. NYS does not recognize land trusts except in the context of environmental protection.

More to come...

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

2. Recoupment is an equitable principle by which marital monies that were spent during the marriage are paid back to a spouse in the divorce. This includes monies spent maintaining separating property or in cases where there has been wasteful spending.

Without more facts from you, I am not sure if this is the context in which you are asking about the concept of recoupment.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions