How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5654
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister and mom purchased a new 2 family home in brooklyn,

Customer Question

Hi my sister and mom purchased a new 2 family home in brooklyn, ny in 2006. In 2010 the city of NY puts a lien on the home for unpaid taxes. It turns out that the one property they purchased was actually two side by side. The title company claims that she was in formed and the lawyer at the time doesn't remember. She had no problem with paying the taxes that are due to the city because it is her property and she does use it, but is there any way to remove the interest for the amount due which is now $16,000 because she was not aware of it until now. Also the property was just refinanced and the bank was also unaware that the one property is actually two. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

If a title company was involved the title insurance policy that your mom and sister received would state that there are two separate real estate tax numbers. Was there one deed with two parcels? Do they have a copy of the deed or the documents that they received when they closed on the purchase? he fact that the lender did not pick this up either on a refinance is troublesome.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ill will call you at 8 est, thanks
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

You are most welcome.

Check the title policy and the deed and we can see if there were indeed to parcels. If this was not disclosed in the title policy or in the deed(s) they have an action against the title company.

There are other attorneys that can assist if the one they hired will not help. The answer lies in the title company paperwork.

THE ATTORNEYS ON THE SITE DO NOT RECEIVE CREDIT FOR THEIR WORK IF THE CUSTOMER DOES NOT RATE OUR WORK POSITIEVELY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION.

Related Real Estate Law Questions