How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a tenant in an apartment complex in New York State. I

Customer Question

I am a tenant in an apartment complex in New York State. I am trying to find another tenant to rent my apartment, and I'm not allowed to sublet. I am advertising on Craigslist and other places, that I am offering the first month's rent free on my apartment, but my apartment manager is telling me to take down the ads because I am not allowed to sublet. Is it legal for me to advertise one month's free rent if I plan on paying hte first month's rent to the person who takes over my apartment so I'm not liable for the remainder of my lease?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. First of all, can you please clarify: Does YOUR lease specifically DISALLOW you to sublet? Or, is it silent on the matter?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am not sure. I don't think it says anything specific because they might have let me sublease if I had been a tenant for longer with them.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. This is very important. Can you confirm, or, do you want me to assume that the lease is SILENT on the matter?

Related Real Estate Law Questions