How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a will is present and left to the person name and found

Customer Question

If a will is present and left to the person name and found out that the property is closed, the property is in Raeford North Carolina, and we live in The Bronx and would like to apply for Letter's to reopened,
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

I am having a little trouble understanding your comments...

.

If a will is present and left to the person name and found out that the property is closed,

.

Do you mean that some type of fraudulent will was admitted to court?

.

What do you mean the "property is closed"?

.

Is the estate still open or have the assets been distributed and the estate closed?

.

If you can give me some more of the back story, I can probably figure out what is going on...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions