How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11778
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was approved by the HOA to build a carport. I did and

Customer Question

I was approved by the HOA to build a carport. I did and spent almost $5,000.00. Now the other three women hate it and have gotten an estimate to tear it down to be presented at the Tuesday evening meeting. The vote will be three to one and I want to know how I can protect my investment.
If they want to reimburse me then I would be agreeable to removing it.
I want someone to go to the HOA meeting with me Tuesday.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to help if I can. Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct any necessary research, and type a response. Thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello again.

If the HOA already approved the carport, then it is too late to get you to tear it down. As you suggested, they would at the least have to reimburse you for what you paid for the carport, and in addition pay for the cost to have it removed. Your argument at the meeting is simply that you would not have spent $5,000 were it not for the fact that the carport was already approved.

Given these facts, you have a good case to keep the carport. But at the very least, you have a good case to be reimbursed for every penny that you spent.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions