How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54995
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I inherited a property from my cousin who passed away in

Customer Question

I inherited a property from my cousin who passed away in March. She had a will in which I was appointed as administrator. The estate has gone threw probate and closed with no claims. The final settlement states I was awarded the property. However. The deed to the property is currently in her name alone and she is not married. What type of deed do I need to get in order to legally transfer ownership of the prophet to myself. Will I need to transfer into her estate first since it is already settled.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 10 months ago.

Hi Luther. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 10 months ago.

This is a pretty simple process. You don't need to transfer title to the estate. Rather, you would do this by signing a Quit Claim Deed as executor of the decedent's estate transferring title from the decedent to you. You would sign this Deed as the executor of the estate of the decedent, have it witnessed and notarized, and then record it in the real property records of the city/county where the property is located. I have attached a form for the Quit Claim Deed which you can easily complete with your specific information.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions