How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 110473
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Home price 179-K on internet Two appraisals-FHA first 188-K

Customer Question

home price 179-K on internet
Two appraisals-FHA
first 188-K
second 120-K
my agent wants me to in the morning at 10:00am
a 30 day extension for sale price of 188-K
Vandals cost to repair is 19-K-copper seeking
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Does your contract state that the seller would not be liable for damage prior to closing?
Does seller have insurance on the home?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
34;As is!" Not responsible for damages
Seller, has insurance on
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If seller has insurance, since the damage is beyond what you saw when you agreed to the purchase this is outside of the as is agreement. When you made the agreement if that damage was not present, then your agreement to purchase as is was before that vandalism. Thus, he would be liable to report it to his insurance so you can recover money for repairs or discount the price for those repairs and not to do so, even based on what your agent is trying to say, is a breach of contract.
The only way you would be liable is if the damage from vandals existed prior to your agreement to purchase.