How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6369
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The judgement lien on my home has expired but the lis

Customer Question

The judgement lien on my home has expired but the lis pendens is still on my title and is preventing me from getting a loan, I know I have to ask the court to expunge it but can you tell me specifically what I need to file to do this. Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. (Here) is my profile.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Answer: You should be able to work with the title company to get this lien removed; but if for some reason that is not possible you can file for what is known as a declaratory judgment action and ask for a court order that says that the lien has now expired and is thus void. Then, you just file a certified copy of that order in the deed records.

Related Real Estate Law Questions