How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3618
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived in az in this condo and have a stem crack in

Customer Question

I have lived in az in this condo and have a stem crack in foundation and other drainage problems and roots. I addressed these problems to the HOA A YEAR AGO THEY WERE THERE ON MY ENSPECTION REPORT WHEN I BOUGHT THE PROPERTY FOR ISSUES TO WATCH FOR.
NOW THEY WANT ME TO COME TO A CLOSED EXECITIVE MEETING. I FEEL IT SHOULD BE INTHE REGULAR MEETING FOR OTHER HOA OWNERS KNOW WHAT IS GOING ON
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

Yes, under Arizona law you have the right to an open meeting and hearing before the full HOA board. They cannot exclude the other HOA members and you should make a formal demand for an open meeting/hearing.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

The way this site works is please rate the answer so that I get credit for my work.

Now, please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Thank you.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

The way this site works is please rate the answer so that I get credit for my work.

Now, please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Thank you.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
YOUR ANSWER WAS HELPFULL, ITOLD THE HOA BOARD I WOULD NOT GO INTO A CLOSED SESSION. I FELT MEMBERS IF THEY ATTENDED THEY HAD A RIGHT WHAT WAS GOING ON. THANK YOU
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

The way this site works is please rate the answer so that I get credit for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 months ago.

The way this site works is please rate the answer so that I get credit for my work.

Thank you.