How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOA is not maintaining property despite charging fees. The

Customer Question

HOA is not maintaining property despite charging fees. The pool is a disaster. One of the buildings has structural damage. The decks and roofs are falling apart. Home values have plummeted.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am working on your answer and will be right with you.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

So this is not acceptable. The HOA has a responsibility to the owners to take that money and put it towards the problems that you have mentioned.

First thing I would do is ask for a full accounting. You should see where the money is going. What are they spending it on?

Next, after making a formal written demand in writing, by return receipt, and asking them to take action within a certain period of time, your only recourse is to file a law suit to force them to comply with their duties. You have the right to force them to do what they are required to do and to spend the money properly and not mishandle it.

Let me know if you have questions about this.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who assisted you with your legal question.

I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Related Real Estate Law Questions