How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33781
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mine spouse pass away he did not leave a beneficiary of s

Customer Question

mine spouse pass away he did not leave a beneficiary of his bank acct. what is the next step
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Were you listed on the account or was only your spouse on it?

.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

Did he have other assets in his name? (car, house, boat, bank accounts, etc.)

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no I am not list on the acct mine spouse was the only one on the acct
Fla
one of the cars, and the house mine name is ***** ***** them
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Ok, if those assets are only in his name, then they are now owned by his estate. You would have to file a formal probate case in the local probate court to be appointed Administrator of his estate. You would then have the authority to gather all the assets, file an inventory, pay any debts and final taxes, then distribute any surplus to the heirs.

.

Unfortunately, Florida law requires that you hire an attorney as this is considered practice of law. But they all follow the exact same process so you can shop for an attorney based on price.

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions