How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10213
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Landlord stopped paying maintenance fees. Condo in

Customer Question

Landlord stopped paying maintenance fees. Condo in foreclosure. I have no lease. What rights do I have? How soon for eviction?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

As long as there is no foreclosure action pending, then eviction is not going to be any imminent eviction.

(Also, keep in mind, if there is any such eviction, it is non-punitive (you didn't do anything wrong, so make sure to note this reason in any future tenant applications)).

  • Until the property is sold continue to pay your rent.
  • If the property is actually foreclosed on (sold to a new owner). Florida law gives you a minimum of 30 days. (The new owner must give you a 30 day notice).
  • If you fail to leave within the 30 days - the new owner can then begin an eviction proceeding (the court action to forcibly remove you). This takes about a month or so before there is a sheriff's eviction.

Related Real Estate Law Questions