How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  real estate law
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Owners association is attempting to restrict rentals,

Customer Question

Owners association is attempting to restrict rentals, including existing owners renting units.
Are there any limits to restrictions they can implement?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 3 months ago.


This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

As long as they abide the bylaws and hold the meetings to discuss any changes to the restrictions and covenants and that the proper notice of the meetings and the agenda for the meetings is sent out to all property owners, if they hear the property owners on the matter and then take a vote on the issues, unfortunately, there are no restrictions that are limited.

The key is making sure they follow the covenants as to providing the proper Notice to all property owners so those who want to attend can and voice their opinions before the vote is taken.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. If not, a positive rating will ensure I get credit for assisting you and providing you the information for your issue. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions