How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  real estate law
10707909
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN, IF I LEASE A CONDO TO A PERSON IN

Customer Question

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN, IF I LEASE A CONDO TO A PERSON IN MICHIGAN DO I HAVE A
RIGHT TO A KEY TO THE CONDO?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel. Yes, the Landlord has a right to have a key and can enter in emergencies. However, they should not enter unless an emergency without first giving the tenant 24 hours notice and that should be written into the lease.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. If not, a positive rating ensures I get credit for my information and time. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions