How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28565
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a lease which was due to end on 6/30/16. On

Customer Question

I signed a lease which was due to end on 6/30/16. On 6/17/16, I was arrested and was issued a no contact order which prevented me from entering the apartment to retrieve my belongings. The Court has sense withdrawn any charges and the no contact order is void. I am trying to get my belongings and my ex is not being cooperative. She apparently has renewed the lease which I did not sign. The police advise that if I am still on the lease, which I believe that I am as the landlord is telling me that I have to sign papers to remove my name from the lease, do I have the right to use my key and go in and get my stuff?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Yes, if you are on the lease then you have a right to enter your premises and remove your property or even stay there.

As a practical matter, though, if this a high risk situation and you suspect it could get ugly, I strongly suggest, if you want to just pick up your personal property, you ask a police officer to accompany you to 1) act as a witness and assure that no trumped up charges are brought against you and 2) to protect you from any attack.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions