How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live on property (small acre Deschutes Co. OR) bought by

Customer Question

I live on property (small acre Deschutes Co. OR) bought by my son and I have used a driveway here for 91/2 years. The owner next door of similar property (unimproved until 4months ago) now claims that the driveway encroaches on his property and intends to build a fence that would stop me from using "driveway". His answer would be to totally remove a building that existed before his property purchase, which he claims would give me room for driveway.
Are there legal rights of long term usage?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. First, can you please clarify - does the driveway encroach on his property? Or, it does not? Or, you are not sure? Has a survey been done?

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions