How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33726
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told by my mortgage company that although I have paid

Customer Question

I was told by my mortgage company that although I have paid my property taxes for ten years because I paid less than 1/8 of them late and they paid before I did that the law requires me to have an escrow account for 1 year. I had a need for both eyes to have surgery. I decided to get surgery then instead of paying the last of property taxes first. I have paid my property taxes myself for 30 years. I am not sure they are telling the truth.
I live in Texas.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This isn't something that is a law, as in a statute enacted by the state, that requires this that I can locate. But it could be part of your mortgage agreement with the lender that if they ended up paying the delinquent taxes X number of times, then you agreed to have them set up an escrow account for you where you pay a little more on your payment each month to build up a surplus to pay the property taxes.

.

But if it were me, I would ask them to show you where in your mortgage agreement you agreed to this or where under state law it mandates it.. If they can't show you something in writing that you agreed to or is state law, they are just bluffing you and want you to agree to allow them to set up an escrow account to protect their interests.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions