How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33144
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Buyer's attorney closed without cancelling an old mortgage

Customer Question

Buyer's attorney closed without cancelling an old mortgage and there's no proof that the mortgage was paid. Buyer was refinancing 9 years later and the open mortgage was discovered. What is the Statute of Limitation that the Buyer has against his attorney, and against the Seller and the Seller's attorney?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.


Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

The civil statute of limitations (SOL) for NY for attorney malpractice is 3 years. The SOL for suing the seller under a breach of contract claim is 6 years in NY.


So unfortunately it would be well past the time that you could sue either attorney or the seller unless you could convince the judge that the SOL should be "tolled" based on the fact that you had no reason to review the title until you started the refinance process.


With that said, your recourse here is to file a "quiet title" lawsuit against the holder of the mortgage to have a judge declare it void and dissolve any lien as long as it has been paid off.





Related Real Estate Law Questions