How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37642
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We purchased a property at a delinquent tax sale in Hamilton

Customer Question

We purchased a property at a delinquent tax sale in Hamilton county Tennessee. The owners failed to pay their taxes and the house has come out of redemption and is now ours. What are the laws with respect to what happens to the things that were left in the house?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

If the owner/tenant has been gone more than 30 days the property is considered abandoned and you can donate it, sell it or whatever you want here.

Reference

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/handling-tenants-abandoned-property-tennessee.html

The personal property is considered abandoned and you are free to dispose of it as you see fit since it has been 30 days.

I appreciate the chance to help you today and wish you a happy 4th of July.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can you please direct me to the Tennessee real property statute that tells us this?
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

2010 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 28 - Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Part 4 - Tenant Obligations
66-28-405 - Abandonment.

66-28-405. Abandonment.

(a) The tenant's unexplained or extended absence from the premises for thirty (30) days or more without payment of rent as due shall be prima facie evidence of abandonment. The landlord is then expressly authorized to reenter and take possession of the premises.

(b) (1) The tenant's nonpayment of rent for fifteen (15) days past the rental due date, together with other reasonable factual circumstances indicating the tenant has permanently vacated the premises, including, but not limited to, the removal by the tenant of substantially all of the tenant's possessions and personal effects from the premises, or the tenant's voluntary termination of utility service to the premises, shall also be prima facie evidence of abandonment.

(2) In cases described in subdivision (b)(1), the landlord shall post notice at the rental premises and shall also send the notice to the tenant by regular mail, postage prepaid, at the rental premises address. The notice shall state that:

(A) The landlord has reason to believe that the tenant has abandoned the premises;

(B) The landlord intends to reenter and take possession of the premises, unless the tenant contacts the landlord within ten (10) days of the posting and mailing of the notice;

(C) If the tenant does not contact the landlord within the ten-day period, the landlord intends to remove any and all possessions and personal effects remaining in or on the premises and to rerent the dwelling unit; and

(D) If the tenant does not reclaim the possessions and personal effects within thirty (30) days of the landlord taking possession of the possessions and personal effects, the landlord intends to dispose of the tenant's possessions and personal effects as provided for in subsection (c).

(3) The notice shall also include a telephone number and a mailing address at which the landlord may be contacted.

(4) If the tenant fails to contact the landlord within ten (10) days of the posting and mailing of the notice, the landlord may reenter and take possession of the premises. If the tenant contacts the landlord within ten (10) days of the posting and mailing of the notice and indicates the tenant's intention to remain in possession of the rental premises, the landlord shall comply with the provisions of this chapter relative to termination of tenancy and recovery of possession of the premises through judicial process.

(c) When proceeding under either subsection (a) or (b), the landlord shall remove the tenant's possessions and personal effects from the premises and store the personal possessions and personal effects for not less than thirty (30) days. The tenant may reclaim the possessions and personal effects from the landlord within the thirty-day period. If the tenant does not reclaim the possessions and personal effects within the thirty-day period, the landlord may sell or otherwise dispose of the tenant's possessions and personal effects and apply the proceeds of the sale to the unpaid rents, damages, storage fees, sale costs and attorney's fees. Any balances are to be held by the landlord for a period of six (6) months after the sale.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The statute you sent me was for landlords. I'm not a landlord. We own the house by virtue of having purchased it at a delinquent tax sale and we waited one year. The redemption period in Tennessee is one year. We now own the house, there have not been any people in it for over a year. There's a whole bunch of stuff left in it. Can I dispose of the things in it without any problem?
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

You would be considered a landlord under the law, they were holdovers from the foreclosure..You can depose of the stuff at this point.

Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

If you can positive rate when we are through it is much appreciated, take care and thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions