How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23955
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Statute of limitations promissory note from 1999 Estate

Customer Question

Statute of limitations promissory note from 1999 for Real Estate damages
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 5 months ago.

Good afternoon. Can you share with me what State this is in and also a little more about what happened?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Indiana. Damage to rental property
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. Yes, there is and the SOL would have run and could be raised as a defense, if the party tries to sue. Written: 10 yrs. §34-11-2-11; 6 yrs. for contract for payment of money §34-11-2-9; Oral: 6 yrs. As such, even under 10 years, you would be looking at 2009 as to when the SOL would expire.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Real Estate Law Questions