How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5646
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Appeal a property that was assessed $96,000.00 last three

Customer Question

appeal a property that was assessed $96,000.00 last three years. this year assessed at $196,000.00.I appealed and lost. I must go to court for this now. They (county) says that they are bringing taxes up to where they should be. what can do ? I am not the only one dissatisfied.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Welcome and that you for your question. The issue with these situations is that the owner rarely gets a break. To my dismay I found that once I got involved the Assessors Office had a different attitude. It should not come down to the need to hire an attorney, but in all honesty that seems to make the difference when all other things are equal. It seems very arbitrary who receives satisfaction and who dies not. I represented a County Assessor's Office for years and found the one common factor that worked for owners was having an attorney. http://www.tax.ny.gov/pit/property/contest/contestasmt.htm

You stated that many people are dissatisfied. You may have more strength in numbers. Which county are located in so I can provide a link for attorneys that handle the matters on a regular basis with success and provide FREE consultations?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Are you still with me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions