How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33703
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Tenants in Common Agreement in California that I

Customer Question

I have a Tenants in Common Agreement in California that I need reviewed
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you can upload the document, I can take a look and answer any specific questions you have about it..

.

Will son, new wife, and the trust be the owners on the title to the property?

.

What is it that you are trying to accomplish by adding parties to the title?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We are putting my son's new wife on the title. I want to protect the equity from the down payment my trust made to acquire the property.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Ok, so just to be clear....Trust owns 50% and husband and wife own the other 50%, correct?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Ok, the only thing that seems a bit confusing it your use of the term "joint tenants" in the first paragraph because this is a "tenants in common" agreement. So I would take that term out as that clashes with the tenancy in common because they are completely different forms of ownership..

.

Other than that, I think it clearly sets out the parties expectations in unambiguous language..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions