How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice to vacate today 6/29. I was not properly

Customer Question

I received a notice to vacate today 6/29. I was not properly notified and can not vacate myself and my 10yr old daughter.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 5 months ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals as well as landlord-tenant law.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney here.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Are you okay with rating me? I would really appreciate it!

I’ll be typing up your answer if I’m absent for a few minutes.

Can you please tell me what type of property you're in, why you're supposed to vacate and when? More information is needed here. Thanks.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 5 months ago.

I'd like to help you with this issue. Can you please let me know the issue here? Thanks!

Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello, different expert here..

.

Did you still need help with your situation?

.

If so, if you post your legal question, I will to my best to help.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions