How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7402
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Refused, florida, no, refused right to buy condo because of

Customer Question

refused
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: florida
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: refused right to buy condo because of emotional animal
JA: Real Estate issues can be tricky and expensive. The Real Estate Lawyer will need to help you with this.
Customer: how do i contact
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Real Estate Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

What was your question please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
iwanted to buy a 1br condo in plantation fla near fort lauderdale and i was refused because ihave a emotionalserviace dog doesfair housing act give me right to act against condo board
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
can i sucussively sue or threaten to do so to make them change their mind
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
does ada or fair housing act give me a legal standing
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

The Fair Housing Act (FHA) allows individuals with disabilities to have an assistance animal as a reasonable accommodation when their HOA/condo/landlord impose limitations on animals. The following must be established: The individual has a disability; the animal serves a function directly related to the disability; the request must be reasonable. Here is a release on the FHA's stance:

http://www.fhco.org/pdfs/news/NEWS_HUDonADAanimalChanges02172011.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
where is the answer to my queston ???
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

I posted it earlier- it is above your last response but I will repost it:

The Fair Housing Act (FHA) allows individuals with disabilities to have an assistance animal as a reasonable accommodation when their HOA/condo/landlord impose limitations on animals. The following must be established: The individual has a disability; the animal serves a function directly related to the disability; the request must be reasonable. Here is a release on the FHA's stance:

http://www.fhco.org/pdfs/news/NEWS_HUDonADAanimalChanges02172011.pdf

Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

Are you able to view it?

Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

Checking in on the above; Thank you for Using Just Answer!

Related Real Estate Law Questions