How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16445
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to find out how many properties an

Customer Question

Is there any way to find out how many properties an individual owns
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Oklahoma
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I just wanted to get a list of the owned properties
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Property Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you know if the person in question owns property in his/her own name or in some other names, such as names of the trusts, LLC, Corporations, etc...?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is it you want me to add
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The property is in their name
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you know the identifying information for the subject individual, such as full name, date of birth, current address, etc...?

For what purpose do you want to conduct such real estate property search?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No thx sorry I didn't get the question
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Do you know the identifying information for the subject individual, such as full name, date of birth, current address, etc...?

For what purpose do you want to conduct such real estate property search?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I know the name and birthdate I need to know if there are other properties what are in conditions enough to be interested in the owner I guess is sick
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you know in which state and county any potential properties might be located?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I only know the state
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the best way to search for person's assets, including real estate properties, is through search of the public records related to real estate ownership and there are many companies / websites that can be found online by using Google.com that offer this type of searches and in most cases it is relatively fast process and the cost is reasonable.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you and I would like to cancel the subscription
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

I do not handle any billing or customer service questions or issues, but you can properly address such concerns to JustAnswer.com Award Winning Customer Service:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/help
Thanks.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions