How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My one year lease ends up by the end of this month(30/Jun).

Customer Question

My one year lease ends up by the end of this month(30/Jun). I agreed five months lease extension with same rate with the apartment property manager two month ago.
I received email from him in the first week of June requesting for me to sign on the renewal. Next day, I emailed him requesting additional one month of extension to him, a total of six months. He said yes and emailed me online lease form. Since I was out of country at that time and did not have proper computer device with me to sign online, I failed to sign the form and postponed it until I return home this week.
After coming back to home, by circumstances, I changed my mind and requested to property manger to deduct the length of time to three months on June 21. He said no and suggested for me to convert my lease month to month payment which pays additional 20% premium plus original rent.
My question is, as long as I noticed extension of the lease prior to expiration date, do changes of the length of time matter?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, generally, unless a specific written agreement for an extension was signed by both tenant and property management / landlord, then a notice related to an extension would not be binding on the landlord and the landlord can in fact insist on a previously agreed upon extension length or require tenant to continue on month to month basis.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions