How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11646
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tenant on second floor who has lived here has developed a be

Customer Question

tenant on second floor who has lived here for years has developed a be bug problem. house was evaluated today his floor is the only floor that has them. as the owner what are my rights
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

If the tenant negligently brought the bed bugs into the house, and you can prove it, then you can sue the tenant for the cost to remove the bed bugs from the house, and you would likely win a money judgment against the tenant. The key is proving how the bed bugs got into the house. If you were to sue, you'd likely need an expert witness to describe how a house gets infested with bed bugs, and paint a picture that leads to the tenant.

Before suing, you may wish to talk to the tenant to see if he will take any responsibility. Perhaps you can insinuate that if he does not pay for at least part of the extermination, then you will possibly take legal action.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions