How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We want to sell our house in southern MD. We have a sliding

Customer Question

We want to sell our house in southern MD. We have a sliding door leading to the garage. Is it true that this door has to be replaced with a solid door?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 5 months ago.

Hi, my name is Heather. I'm an attorney with 15 years experience and I'd like to assist you for informational purposes. It is unlikely that the sliding glass door meets building code requirements. The vast majority of the time, the garage must be separated from the rest of the house in a manner that gives increased fire protection. See for example, http://www.aacounty.org/departments/inspections-and-permits/permit-center/building-codes/residential-code-requirements/ The code states: "Attached garage separation from residence and attic minimum 1/2" gypsum board. Habitable rooms above garage minimum 5/8" Type "X" gypsum board. Non-combustible floor sloped to overhead door with 4" minimum elevation to residence floor. Minimum 20 minute or 1-3/8" solid wood door with self-closer. No openings into sleeping areas."

It is most likely that if the house does not comply with the building code, that a buyer might not be able to get a loan, or that the house won't pass a building inspection, which most buyers will want to have done. Once this happens, the sliding glass door will surely become an issue. I hope this helps.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if I have answered your question. If so, could you please give me a positive rating? Thanks!