How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7159
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Hoa has been maintaining lawn maintenance and sprinkler

Customer Question

My Hoa has been maintaining lawn maintenance and sprinkler turn on and blow outs for as long as I have owned the property (2007). An underground valve was broken by the landscaping company that the HOA hired and is saying that I am responsible for it. In our CCR's it says that the homeowners are responsible for lawn maintenance, but since the hoa has taken responsibility without amending the ccr's, shouldnt they be responsible for any problems that arise with our lawn maintenace or sprinkler problems?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

No, that is not your responsibility. If the landscaping company broke the sprinkler, they are responsible for fixing it, and that is between them and the HOA that hired them. It gets complicated to because if you are legally responsible for it, then your homeowners insurance cover it. Therefore I suggest that you turn in a claim to them and let them duke it out with the HOA and the landscaping company. That way, you'll have a heavyweight in your corner who won't be bullied by the other two.

I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello again. Do you have a follow-up question? I am not an employee of Just Answer and I receive credit for assisting you based on your rating. Please enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Real Estate Law Questions