How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11784
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TENANT WAS GOING TO BUY H9ME SO STARTED FIXING IT UP

Customer Question

I AM A TENANT WAS GOING TO BUY H9ME SO STARTED FIXING IT UP REPLACED HOT WATER TANK. THEN I DECIED TO MOVE SO I TOOK HOT WATER TANK . IS IT CONSIDERED MINE OR LAND LORDS
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Yes, you can take the hot water tank, assuming you put the old one back. If you can't put the old one back, then the landlord has an argument that you're putting him in a worse position than what he was in prior to you installing the new hot water tank. So he likely has recourse in that situation.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!