How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a purchase and sale agreement executed by buyer and

Customer Question

I have a purchase and sale agreement executed by buyer and seller. We are ready to close, awaiting one document transferring solar to buyer. Can the seller legally get out of the agreement?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I have a purchase and sale agreement executed by buyer and seller. We are ready to close, awaiting one document transferring solar to buyer. Can the seller legally get out of the agreement?

.

Not legally no, unless the buyer agrees to terminate the contract and release the seller. If seller is getting cold feet and doesn't want to close, the buyer could file suit for "specific performance" and have a judge order the seller to continue on with the sale under threat of contempt of court and up to 6 months in jail..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions