How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16395
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Situation. My wife has a condo in her name only (purchased

Customer Question

Situation. My wife has a condo in her name only (purchased before we were married) and it is under contract to sell. She signed the sales contract. Should my name also be on the contract since we are married? The property is in Virginia. Is my name not being on the sales contract ground to void the sales contract?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Generally, because Virginia is not community property state, any real estate that is owned in either spouse's individual name, can be sold by that specific spouse individually, without consent and/or permission from another spouse and without having the other spouse listed on the contract or signature on the contract.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if youhave any related follow up questions?

If not, please positivelyrate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions