How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. I had a judge in lebanon county pa take

Customer Question

I have a question. I had a judge in lebanon county pa take my property and gave it to other people, the people next door. As a result now have a 4x4 post and chain installed in the middle of my driveway making it very hard to access my driveway. I there anything I can do like sue them even tho the judge ruled for them? This judge meet with them and their lawyer at their at their home before count and did not invitee me or ou lawyer to this meeting. Is there abything that can be done?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. As a result now have a 4x4 post and chain installed in the middle of my driveway making it very hard to access my driveway. I there anything I can do like sue them even tho the judge ruled for them? This judge meet with them and their lawyer at their at their home before count and did not invitee me or ou lawyer to this meeting. Is there abything that can be done?

I am not sure what legal theory the people next store used to be awarded your property. Do you have any of the court documents that you could attach?

You always have the opportunity to appeal a court a ruling during the period to file an appeal. If you feel the judge was acting outside of the ethical requirements he is required to follow you can also file a complaint against the Judge for misconduct.

Can you tell me a little more about your case? Is your attorney going to file an appeal?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Are you online with me?

You can file a complaint against the judge at

http://judicialconductboardofpa.org/filing-a-complaint/

I will need a little more information in the case to assist you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions