How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27232
Experience:  JA Mentor
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Alabama can an HOA force me to join if it was not in

Customer Question

In Alabama can an HOA force me to join if it was not in existence when I bought my house?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

An HOA is a contractual relationship. Both sides have to agree. When you buy a house that's already in an HOA, that's one thing, because you agreed to it. But a person can't create an HOA around your property and force you to join. Just be aware that, if you choose not to join, you will not have access to any common areas. It's up to them to explain to owners the benefits of joining if they want your property to be part of the community.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Did you have any more questions about this?

Related Real Estate Law Questions