How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently purchased a home granting the seller a 30 day

Customer Question

I recently purchased a home granting the seller a 30 day rent back. My question is ….am I legally entitled to have a set of keys to a home I technically own, but don't yet occupy?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

My question is ….am I legally entitled to have a set of keys to a home I technically own, but don't yet occupy?

.

Absolutely...you are the owner of the home and are in the dual position of being a landlord at this time. So in the same way that a landlord always has keys to enter in the event of an emergency or for normal inspection purposes, you are entitled to have a duplicate set of keys to the home or to have the locks changed and then provide the tenant with a copy of your keys.

.

One of the very first things you should do when purchasing a property is to change the locks as you have no idea who the former owner might have given a key to before you purchased the property.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions