How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to respond to a third party debt collector who has

Customer Question

I need to respond to a third party debt collector who has given me 30 days to respond to their intention to initiate a foreclosure of My Deed of Trust. I purchased The property from a probate administrator Deed recorded 2-04-16. I have attempted to get the old loan of the deceased in my name and the lender wouldn't accept my application. I have the deed of trust and title insurance . I have attempted to get information but the lender will not talk to me. I have attempted to make payments and the lender won't accept. I paid a substantial amount for this property and it all went through escrow and I don't want to lose it. How should i real or could you prepare a written response for me.
Evonnda Hull, Apple Valley, CA. ***@******.***
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:

1) You purchased the property from the estate while it had a mortgage on it? And you paid the estate, not the lender, correct?

2) Are you related to the deceased in any way? If so, how?

3) Did they send you a formal court pleading, or just a letter?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions