How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have been discriminated by 1) lease violation 2) because of

Customer Question

have been discriminated by
1) lease violation
2) because of race
3) no reasonable cause
4) failed to accommodate a disabled tenant
5) under the fair housing act,l was discriminated and failed to be protected against housing
discrimination.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience handling matters of this nature. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

Based on what you have shared with me, you certainly need to file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing. Their interest in protecting you from discrimination of this nature, based on your race and disability.

By filing a complaint, they will look into the matter and when they find merit, you can file suit and receive damages and attorney fees.

Here is a link to the complaint process: http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints_ComplaintProcess.htm

They will file the complaint on your behalf against this entity (you will not need to hire an attorney).

  • There is no limit on damages
  • Instead of administrative fines, unlimited punitive damages may be awarded.
  • The prevailing party, including the DFEH, may recover reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees and costs.

Let me know if you have any other questions or concerns. Please rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE STARS) on the ratings bar on your end so I can receive credit for my response from the site.

Thank you and best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Did you have any other questions?

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Just checking to see if you have any other questions or concerns. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward here. Thanks!