How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1729
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to block a sidewalk (walk way) leading to the

This answer was rated:

Is it illegal to block a sidewalk (walk way) leading to the street?
Each city has its own ordinances but blocking access to the street is a parking violation in most jurisdictions.

Let me know if you have additional questions otherwise a positive rating is appreciated.

Asad Rahman and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
You say each city has its own ordinance regarding blocking access to the street. Does that include Los Angeles, where I live?
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
My zip code is 90039; address:*****
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Still waiting for a reply -- 30 minutes later. Or call my cell phone,(###) ###-####

Here are the parking regulations. https://www.municode.com/library/ca/los_angeles_county/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=TIT15VETR_DIV1TRCO_CH15.44HOAUTRRE_PT3TRPARE_15.44.140PAARLAVE

I am looking to see if there is one explicit about blocking a walkway.

This appears to be the applicable one...

15.44.120 - Parking and driving restrictions.

A.

No person shall drive any vehicle within any facility except on roadways and parking areas provided therefor.

B.

No person shall park or allow a vehicle to stand within any facility except in a parking area designated therefor.

(Ord. 11437 § 1 (part), 1976: Ord. 6544 Ch. 8 Art. 3 § 8304, 1954.)

Actually California also has state law measures about this. http://www.laag.us/2007/09/california-vehicle-code-rules-re.html

Related Real Estate Law Questions