How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10221
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home went into foreclosure. How do I get it back?

Customer Question

My home went into foreclosure. How do I get it back?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am very sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately, Texas has no "redemption period" - a period of time following a foreclosure sale in which a home owner can reclaim the property by paying off the debt and the cost of the sale. While some other states do have this protection, Texas does not.

However, if you have not yet reached this point in the foreclosure process (the home has not yet sold), you may be able to act very quickly to stop that process.

This link here: gives you a good overview of the process and the steps at which you can stop a foreclosure (again, Texas is not a very forgiving state in regards ***** ***** foreclosure, and the window to do this is extraordinarily small, so if you are still pre-sale, you must act quickly).

Related Real Estate Law Questions