How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36221
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother is a 90 year old widow in Californnia. She

Customer Question

My grandmother is a 90 year old widow in Californnia. She does not like to ask family for help and I guess her house was being forclosed on and some real estate investor contacted her and cooersed her into letting her put a lein on the house. MY question is what possible laws could have been broek if this man took advantage of my grandmothers age. I am not at this time her legal guradian but will be within the nxt 7 days
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Has grandmother every been declared medically or legally incompetent by her doctors or a judge?

.

What was the lien for?

.

Did she take out a loan on the property?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
A San Mateo County judge ordered that the county take legal guardianship of her. I don't know yet if this is from being declared incompetent. I don;t think she can drive anymore. I'm still trying to figure out what the lien is from, s
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Ok, if she was legally incompetent when she signed any legal documents, then they can be voided out since she wouldn't have had the mental capacity to enter into a contract.

.

If the judge has ordered a guardianship, then part of that is declaring her legally incompetent and a "ward" with the guardian being put in charge of her life.

.

So once you get appointed to be guardian, you can file a suit against the investor to have the contract set aside based on lack of mental capacity.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions