How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 39460
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently received my real estate license in the state of

Customer Question

I recently received my real estate license in the state of Arizona and was involved in a commercial transaction as part of our sales team. During the letter of intent period I hadn't obtained my license yet, but I received my license prior to the closing. Should I be able to collect a commission?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

I would say yes if it was to be paid in the sales contract, you were licensed here and able to legally accept commissions.You should talk this over with the broker.I do not see a problem with it you earned it here at closing and it should be paid.You were legal at that point and can receive commissions and the broker should pay you for it.If it was in the sales contract you should be paid by the broker here in Arizona.

I appreciate the chance to help you .Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

If it was disclosed in the sales agreement then you should be paid here.

ARTICLE 7. COMPENSATION

R4-28-701.

Compensation Sharing Disclosure

A real estate broker shall disclose to all the parties in a transaction,

in writing before closing, the name of each employing broker who

represents a party to the transaction and who will receive compensation from the transaction.

Related Real Estate Law Questions