How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7075
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where do you go to determine if the neighbors easement is

Customer Question

Where do you go to determine if the neighbors easement is "appurtenant"?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Generally it will be in the deed, for example:

Where the grant is incorporated in the deed, it often reads somewhat as follows: "For the consideration aforesaid, the grantor grants to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, as an easement appurtenant to the premises hereby conveyed, an easement for ingress and egress over (here describe servient tenement).

Easements appurtenant are adjacent to the servient estate. If the dominant estate is sold or otherwise transferred to another, the easement over the servient land is transferred with it. (the dominant estate is the one with the benefit - the one entitled to use the easement; the servient estate is the one that has the easement on it)

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

checking in to see how things worked out; hopefully the deed had explicit language so the information was easily verifiable.

Thank you for using JA.

Take care!

Related Real Estate Law Questions