How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a landlord use a garage and backyard in a rental home

Customer Question

Can a landlord use a garage and backyard in a rental home for his storage?
If states he will put in an AC window unit - does he have to do it?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Is there written lease?

Does the written lease include garage and backyard as part of rental property?

Please provide me with more details.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
there is a lease and it was assumed the garage and backyard could be used by the tenant.
There was nothing in the lease pertaining to this
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The garage is attached to the rental property
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

How does the lease described the actual property that was being rented?

Who and how assumed that garage and backyard was part of the rental?

Did you address this issue with the landlord and what was landlord's response / position?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Don't know. It's a friend I was trying to help. I'll tell her.Thanks
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Please get all the details and get back to me, so we can continue discussing this issue.

Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions