How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6772
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there were building permits taken out on a property in

Customer Question

If there were building permits taken out on a property in 1985 in Florida, and they were never used, do they still exist or do they expire, especially after there were two sales in the interim? How long do they stay viable in other words?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 4 months ago.

Florida Building Code, Chapter 1, Section 105.4.1

says: Every permit issued shall become invalid unless the work authorized by such permit is commenced within six months after its issuance, or if the work authorized by such permit is suspended or abandoned for a period of six months after the time the work is commenced. A 1985 building permit could have expired 30 years ago.

I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Real Estate Law Questions