How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23978
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have rented a home years (one year leases) in Concord, CA

Customer Question

Hello,
I have rented a home for 4 years (one year leases) in Concord, CA (94518). I currently pay $2415/mo. My landlord just called saying he is not renewing my lease because he wants to do some light renovation (using a very inexpensive laborer who is going to die soon....friend of the family) and then re-rent the house for $3000-3200. He says that if he doesn't use this cheap laborer, then down the road he would have to pay double the cost for renovation. I think this is illegal to kick me out just so he can "charge the market rent." I even offered to increase 16% to $2800/mo so I can stay in the house and he says no. Can you advise me if this is legal?
Thanks,
Ryan
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Ryan, good morning. When a lease expires, the landlord has no obligation to renew the lease and rent it to a tenant again, if they do not want to. It is at their discretion and as long as they are not discriminating against a tenant, there is nothing illegal. Based upon what you shared above, the landlord is seeking to renovate to increase the value of the property and what he can get for rent. If the home is outdated, an upgrade will allow him to try and rent it out for more. If the person doing the renovations is willing to do this for a much lower price then others, the landlord can take advantage of it and renovate once the lease ends and you vacate. Even though you have offered to pay an increase rental amount, the landlord does not have to accept it if they want to take advantage of the timing of this and the person doing the work. It appears he is acting in good faith and not doing anything illegal.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 6 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify anything. I am here to help so please let me know.

Related Real Estate Law Questions