How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My driveway is constantly full of leaves due to my neighbors

Customer Question

My driveway is constantly full of leaves due to my neighbors overly sized tree.
I am constantly raking, sweeping and blowing the leaves away. I have been doing this for ten years being a good neighbor without complaint. I am now 85 years of age and health
issues prevent me to continue to clean. I notified my HOA and they replied that the tree is healthy and it would cost $1,000 to remove it. However the installation of the tree was performed by the HOA. How can I resolve this problem?
Thank you
Joe Oliveri ***@******.***
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

To be clear, the tree is on the neighbor's property, and not on HOA property? (common grounds)?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Related Real Estate Law Questions